Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darevskia praticola 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Darevskia praticola
Species Authority: (Eversmann, 1834)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Meadow Lizard
French Lezard der Prairies
Synonym(s):
Lacerta colchica Nikolsky, 1915
Lacerta plicata Bartenjev & Reznikova, 1931
Lacerta praticola hungarica Sobolevsky, 1930
Lacerta vivipara stenolepis Nikolsky, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in the genus Lacerta, but is now included in Darevskia, following Arribas (1998, 1999), Fu et al. (1997), Fu (1998) and Harris et al. (1998). It is not certain that the eastern and western populations belong to the same species; further taxonomic studies are needed to resolve this issue. Subspecies D. p. praticola inhabits the northeastern part along the Caspian Sea. D. p. pontica (Lantz and Cyren, 1919) inhabits the coast of the Black Sea and north-western Caucasus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Aram Agasyan, Aziz Avci, Boris Tuniyev, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Petros Lymberakis, Claes Andrén, Dan Cogalniceanu, John Wilkinson, Natalia Ananjeva, Nazan Üzüm, Nikolai Orlov, Richard Podloucky, Sako Tuniyev, Uğur Kaya, Wolfgang Böhme, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Hans Konrad Nettmann, László Krecsák
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, most especially in western populations, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in very fragmented populations, ranging from eastern and southern Serbia, western and southern Romania, much of Bulgaria (except the southwest), and northeastern Greece (a few records from the margin of its range) to European Turkey (Thrace only). It also occurs as a second disjunct population ranging from northwestern Iran, through Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia into southern Russia. It is found up to 2000m asl in Armenia and Georgia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rather rare in Central and Southern Europe. Good, stable populations of this species remain within the Caucasus.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a largely terrestrial species often found in clearings with lush vegetation, traditional meadows and glades within open broad-leaf woodland. In the Caucasus, the females lays four to eight eggs in a clutch between the middle of June and the middle of July (two clutches during the summer for Georgia and Armenia). The young hatch from August to September. This species goes to hibernation in October.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations in Central and Southern Europe (including Thrace) are significantly threatened by habitat loss and degradation caused by agricultural intensification (conversion of suitable habitat; overgrazing; agrochemical pollution) (CoE, 2003). Threats to the species in the eastern part of its range are unclear, but are presumed to include habitat loss through agricultural intensification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex III of the Bern Convention. It is present in protected areas in Serbia and Montenegro and in Greece. There is research needed to confirm the relationships between populations in the western and eastern parts of the species range. Habitat protection is especially needed for the isolated populations. Further information is needed into the distribution and conservation status of this species in Central Europe.

Citation: Aram Agasyan, Aziz Avci, Boris Tuniyev, Jelka Crnobrnja Isailovic, Petros Lymberakis, Claes Andrén, Dan Cogalniceanu, John Wilkinson, Natalia Ananjeva, Nazan Üzüm, Nikolai Orlov, Richard Podloucky, Sako Tuniyev, Uğur Kaya, Wolfgang Böhme, Rastko Ajtic, Varol Tok, Ismail H. Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Pierre-André Crochet, Hans Konrad Nettmann, László Krecsák. 2009. Darevskia praticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T157245A5058913. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided