Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cepaea hortensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA HELICIDAE

Scientific Name: Cepaea hortensis
Species Authority: (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Common Name(s):
English White Lipped Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-26
Assessor(s): Neubert, E.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:

This species is relatively widespread and there is no threat known to this species. It is therefore considered to be Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in Europe, and is locally abundant (Kerney, Cameron  and Jungbluth 1983). In Ireland, it has a patchy distribution (Kerney 1999) and common only in some central and eastern counties (Byrne et al. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation (Kaliningrad); Slovakia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The size and trend within the subpopulations are supposed to be stable.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has a general preference for temperate forest. Kerney (1999) suggests that C. hortensis prefers shadier and moister places than C. nemoralis in Britain. Such a distinction is not clear in Ireland although, unlike C. nemoralis, it does not favour coastal dunes. While C. hortensis has a Boreal-continental range more typical of xeric cold-adapted species, C. nemoralis has a markedly western range (Suboceanic Southern-temperate) and seems better adapted to equable, wet climates (Byrne et al. 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no threats to this species known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed in Ireland as Least Concern (Byrne et al. 2009).

Citation: Neubert, E. 2013. Cepaea hortensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided