Map_thumbnail_large_font

Helicopsis cereoflava 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Hygromiidae

Scientific Name: Helicopsis cereoflava (M. Bielz, 1851)
Synonym(s):
Helicopsis coronensis M. von Kimakowicz, 1890
Helicopsis talmacensis Clessin, 1887
Taxonomic Notes: Soós (1943) believes that Helicopsis talmacensis is not synonymous to this species, but that it is a subspecies of H. instabilis. In this assessment however, H. talmacensis records are also considered.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-23
Assessor(s): Fehér, Z.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E. & Ward, J.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the Transilvanian Basin where it inhabits grassland biotopes along the valleys of the main rivers. Despite the relatively large extent of occurrence (EOO), this species' habitat preference is prone to human impacts. Due to the relatively large extent of occurrence (EOO) and the number of known locations (14) this species is assessed as Least Concern (LC). However, it is necessary to monitor the habitat and population trends. If this monitoring would show that there is serious decline in the area and/or the quality of the habitat and it would affect the number of existing subpopulations, the assessment should be altered to Vulnerable (VU).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is a Romanian endemic, distributed in lower altitudes along rivers in the Transilvanian Basin. Distribution records are from the following locations: Berethalom (type locality) [=Biertan],  Szászsebes [=Sebes], Szászfenes [=Floresti], Déva, Nagyenyed [=Aiud], Kolozsvár [=Cluj], Talmács [=Talmaciu], Bázna, Szamosújvár [=Gherla] (Soós 1943); Baisoara, Alba Iulia, Medias, Ibasfalau and Sigishoara (Grossu 1983). According to Soós (1943) this species is of patchy distribution.
There is little information on the present status of these subpopulations and therefore it is uncertain that each of them still exists.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Romania
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:56Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:19000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:14Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Despite the relatively large extent of occurrence (EOO), this species has a habitat preference for lowland river valleys, which are much affected by human impact. However, there are no data on population decline or extreme fluctuations.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is distributed along the river valleys in the Transilvanian Basin and inhabits grassland biotopes.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite the relatively large extent of occurrence (EOO), this species typically inhabits grassland in river valley lowland which is prone to be affected by human impacts such as industry, constructions, agriculture and various other ecosystem modifications. However, there is no information to assess any impact this has on local subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Despite the relatively large extent of occurrence (EOO), this species typically inhabits grassland in river valley lowland which is prone to be affected by human impacts. However, there is no information to suggest how much this has affected the local subpopulations. Research activity should focus on the monitoring of population and habitat trends.

Citation: Fehér, Z. 2011. Helicopsis cereoflava. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T157150A5047440. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided