Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trochulus villosus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Hygromiidae

Scientific Name: Trochulus villosus (Draparnaud, 1805)
Synonym(s):
Trochulus villosa (Draparnaud, 1805)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-01
Assessor(s): Rüetschi, J.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E. & Ward, J.
Justification:
This is a widely distributed species with stable populations of high density and there are no identified threats. Therefore it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

This species has also been assessed at the regional level as:
EU27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Current distribution is known from Austria, France, south-west Germany, Liechtenstein and Switzerland. The species follows rivers north of the Alps such as the Rhein until Mainz and the Donau until Dillingen. Known sites are from 350 to 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Liechtenstein; Switzerland
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little data available on the species' population size and trends but the the density seems to be high in the areas where it occurs and the population is thought to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species lives in forests and bushes, in biotopes with high humidity. It can also be found in open biotopes.

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently required for this species.

Citation: Rüetschi, J. 2011. Trochulus villosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T157084A5030770. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided