|Scientific Name:||Hygromia limbata (Draparnaud, 1805)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Fauna Europaea (Bank et al. 2006) lists two associated subspecies: Hygromia limbata limbata and Hygromia limbata sublimbata Bourguignat, 1882.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Neubert, E., Ward, J. & Nichols, C.|
The species is widely distributed and as no significant threats have been identified it is not thought to be threatened. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
This species has also been assessed at the regional level:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.
It has to be stressed that the nominotypical subspecies is widely distributed and therefore not threatened. However, the local endemic subspecies H. l. sublimbata is under serious pressure.
|Range Description:||This species is known from western France, through Andorra to north-eastern Spain but has also been introduced in the UK. The subspecies Hygromia limbata sublimbata has only been found in a very limited area south of Poitiers, France.|
Native:Andorra; France (France (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Introduced:United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The exact population size is unknown and there is no data on population trends, however the subspecies Hygromia limbata sublimbata is thought to be in decline and is only known from one site.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is known from moist shrubland, riparian forests and submontaneous rocky biotopes. The subspecies Hygromia limbata sublimbata is specialised to warmer and dryer slopes with Boxus trees.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||Any overall threats to this species are currently unknown, however the subspecies Hygromia limbata sublimbata is under pressure due to its proximity to a major city.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation actions currently required for this species.|
|Citation:||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T. 2011. Hygromia limbata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T157031A5036175.Downloaded on 24 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|