|Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean|
|Scientific Name:||Chondrina gasulli E. Gittenberger, 1973|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Bank, R.A. and Neubert, E. 2017. MolluscaBase. Checklist of the land and freshwater Gastropoda of Europe. Last update: July 16th, 2017.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Arrébola, J., Gómez Moliner, B.J., Lutz, M.L., Nichols, C. & Neubert, E.|
Chondrina gasulli is endemic to Spain. It has a small Area of occupancy (AOO = 600 km2) and Extent of occurrence (EOO = 1,200 km2) and is found at a maximum of 10 locations. The population is thought to be declining due to housing developments and fires causing a decline in the quality of its habitat. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable (VU B1ab(iii) + 2ab(iii)).
This species is endemic to Iberia where it is distributed across the calcaerous mountain ranges of the north-eastern Prebtic in the Spanish provinces of Valencia and Alicante.
Native:Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The number of known subpopulations of this species is no greater than 10. There are no population studies, but the population is thought to be declining due to human activities and fire affecting its habitat..|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species lives on calcareous rocks and is found between altitudes of 600 and 700 m. Sometimes shells are covered in a powder similar in appearance to the rocks, which acts as a camouflage. This can also be observed in other species of Chondrinidae.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to this species are fires and urban expansion (housing). Other potential threats are from quarrying and the extension of roads.|
This species is found in some regional parks. The protection of this habitat and of the known populations is recommended.
|Citation:||Martínez-Ortí, A. 2011. Chondrina gasulli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T157021A5033135.Downloaded on 23 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|