Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tacheocampylaea carotii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicidae

Scientific Name: Tacheocampylaea carotii (Paulucci, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Tacheocampylaea gennarii (Paulucci, 1882)
Tacheocampylaea melonii (von Maltzan, 1886)
Taxonomic Notes: In contrast to Zilch (1952), who divided the Sardinian Tacheocampylaea's in the polytypic species carotii with the subspecies carotii s. str. and T. carotii melonii and T. gennarii as distinct species, the Italian checklist (Manganelli et al. 1995) and Fauna Europaea treat all Sardinian populations as one species under the name T. carotii.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-04-05
Assessor(s): Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T.
Reviewer(s): Ward, J. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
The species occurs in few and small populations in a restricted part of an island with heavy tourist development. As there is no continuous research only single specimens are found by chance. Most of the known occurrences date from the 19th century. The collection material indicates that the populations have been much more dense in the past. For these reasons it is assessed as Vulnerable (VU)  B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Sardinia, Italy. The species is endemic to a small part of central eastern Sardinia from Nuoro up to Lanusei; a disjunct occurrence is historically known from the Monte Santo di Pula in the extreme south of the island (type locality of T. carotii melonii (Maltzan, 1886)). Although this occurrence has been confirmed by Pollonera (see Caziot 1917) the note "distribuzione limitata alla Sardegna centrorientale" in Manganelli et al. (1995) for the species agg. seems to indicate a doubt in the authenticity of this locality. Thus, the extent of occurrence is 1,600 km² (if the Monte Santo di Pula is included this would be 3,500 km²).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Sardegna)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:40
Number of Locations:10
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population size or trend of this species. However, observations from the field suggest that the sub-populations are decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits carstic areas and lives in the crevices of rocks and under larger boulders.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is occasionally collected together with other edible snails for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are deforestation by logging and wild-fire, agriculture and grazing; also building (widespread urbanisation, isolated homes, etc.) and related infrastructures (roads, sewer systems, etc).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently in place. The identified threat to this species is through fire. The complete destruction of at least three populations by forest fire raising could be documented in 2000 (G. and M. Falkner, pers. com., 2011).

Citation: Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T. 2011. Tacheocampylaea carotii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156968A5023039. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided