|Scientific Name:||Cepaea nemoralis|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.|
This species is relatively widespread and there is no threat known to this species. It is therefore considered to be Least Concern (LC).
|Range Description:||This species is widespread in Europe, and is locally abundant (Kerney, Cameron and Jungbluth 1983).|
Native:Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Russian Federation (Kaliningrad); Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The size and trend within the subpopulations are supposed to be stable. In Ireland, it is frequent throughout but most abundant in coastal localities, particularly dune (Byrne et al. 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In Ireland, it is found mostly in shaded, rocky or humanly disturbed habitats such as gardens. It can be sparsely distributed on acid soils where shells are thin and fragile. It is most abundant and well developed on coastal dunes and generally prefers sheltered dry places (Byrne et al. 2009).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not used.
There are no major threats to this species.
|Conservation Actions:||In Ireland, this species is listed as Least Concern (Byrne et al. 2009).|
|Citation:||Neubert, E. 2013. Cepaea nemoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T156896A5013701. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|