Map_thumbnail_large_font

Helicigona lapicida

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA HELICIDAE

Scientific Name: Helicigona lapicida
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Lapidary Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-27
Assessor(s): Neubert, E.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and there is no threat known to this species. It is therefore considered to be Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern England, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal,  Russian Federation, Slovenia, northern  Spain, southern  Sweden, and Switzerland.

It is known in Ireland only from limestone bluffs in the gorge of the River Blackwater at Carrick-a-Brick Castle near Fermoy, East Cork. Its status as a native is questionable according to Kerney (1972), who failed to find living material during a visit to the site in 1971 (Byrne et al. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Russian Federation (Kaliningrad); Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Regionally extinct:
Ireland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The size and trend within the subpopulations are supposed to be stable.
In Ireland, no live specimens have been found in recent times. H. lapidica appears to be declining in Ireland (Byrne et al. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Britain the lapidary snail is known mostly from limestone rocks and quarries. Elsewhere it is mainly in hedgerows and woods on well-drained, chalky soils (Byrne et al. 2009). On the continent, it is found in rock crevices, on stone walls, in mature forests, and hedges. It seems not to be bound to limestone rocks here.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include habitat destruction like logging and quarrying.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Regionally Extinct in Ireland (Byrne et al. 2009). There is no conservation action in place for this species elsewhere.

Citation: Neubert, E. 2013. Helicigona lapicida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided