|Scope: Global & Europe|
|Scientific Name:||Arianta xatartii (Farines, 1834)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Gittenberger (2004) treated Arianta xatartii as a subspecies of Arianta arbustorum. But Bank et al. (2006) still consider it as a valid species. Gittenberger first (2001) considered it as a species, later as a subspecies (2004), but after having re-analyzed the data he now (2007) again considers it a species (personal communication to Ruud Bank, not published). The main reasoning is because of the the geological history.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Ward, J. & Cuttelod, A.|
This species has a restricted area of occupancy of eight km2 in the Pyrenees in France and in Spain. It is recorded from two locations and ca. 5-7 sites. There are major threats to this species through tourist activities which could cause a reduction in the size and quality of the habitat. Protection of the complete distribution area is suggested. It is therefore considered as Vulnerable (VU) D2.
This species has also been assessed at the regional level as:
EU27 regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU) D2 at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.
European regional assessment: Vulnerable (VU) D2.
|Range Description:||This species is known from a small area in the Pyrenees in France and in Spain. It is recorded from 2 locations and ca. 5-7 sites (Puente et al. in Verdu and Galante 2009).|
Native:France (France (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population size or trend of this species, but it seems that the number of mature individual specimens is low (Puente et al. in Verdu and Galante 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is an alpine species living in the summit area of large mountains between 1,200 to 2,600 m asl. in fresh and humid places.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to this species are the reduction of habitat size and quality, mainly by tourist activities like skiing and hiking and by pasturing (Puente et al. in Verdu and Galante 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||There is no conservation action in place for this species, but protection of the complete distribution area seems to be needed (Puente et al. in Verdu and Galante 2009).|
|Citation:||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T. 2011. Arianta xatartii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156840A5005695.Downloaded on 20 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|