Anoura latidens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Anoura latidens
Species Authority: Handley, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Broad-toothed Tailless Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Mantilla, H. & Molinari, J.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and as it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a discontinuous range. It occurs in Venezuela, Guyana, Colombia and Peru (Simmons 2005). The elevation range is 50 to 2,100 m asl in Venezuela (Linares 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Guyana; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Venezuela and Colombia, it is not common (Linares 1998, Mantilla pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with tropical evergreen forest (Handley 1976). It feeds on nectar, insects, fruit and pollen. It roosts in small groups in caves or tree hollows and is found in lowland rainforest, deciduous forest, gardens and plantations. It is common only where there are caves or rock crevices, and rare or perhaps absent from lowland Amazonian forests lacking high ground, rocks and caves (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats but the habitat is under threat in some areas (Molinari pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in national parks throughout its range.

Citation: Mantilla, H. & Molinari, J. 2015. Anoura latidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T1568A22106814. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided