|Scientific Name:||Ototylomys phyllotis|
|Species Authority:||Merriam, 1901|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reid, F. & Timm, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in central Costa Rica north to the Yucatán Peninsula, south Tabasco, and north Chiapas, Mexico. There is also an isolated record from north central Guerrero, Mexico (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,900 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is fairly common (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in a wide variety of habitats, from dry deciduous lowland forest and dense second growth to wet highland forest. It is often found near rocks and limestone outcroppings (Reid 1997).
This species is nocturnal and may be seen on the ground or among vines and low vegetation. It usually forages 3 m or less from the ground (Lawlor 1982). The diet includes fruit of borage (Cordia diversifolia) and madders, seeds, and vegetable matter (Lawlor 1969). A nest found in an abandoned building in northwest Costa Rica was made of grass and lined with plant down. It was a shallow, open structure, about 15 cm wide. Pregnant females have been recorded at all months of the year, but most populations do not breed for 1 to 2 months during the dry season. Litter size is 2 to 4 young, averaging about 2. Young are highly precocious, almost half adult size at birth, and cling to the mother’s nipples until nearly full size (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas in Costa Rica, Guatemala, and the Yucatan.|
|Citation:||Reid, F. & Timm, R. 2008. Ototylomys phyllotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15666A4979944. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T15666A4979944.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|