Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otopteropus cartilagonodus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Otopteropus cartilagonodus
Species Authority: Kock, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Luzon Fruit Bat, Luzon Pygmy Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B. & Heaney, L., Duya, P., Gonzalez, J.C. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
O. cartilagonodus is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and common on Luzon, especially at higher elevations where threats are minimal. It has a wide range and is presumed to have a large population, and its rate of decline is not sufficient to warrant listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Luzon pygmy fruit bat is endemic to the Philippines, where it is widespread on Luzon Island (Abra, Albay, Aurora, Bataan, Cagayan, Camarines Sur, Kalinga, Isabela, Laguna, Mountain, Nueva Viscaya, Quezon, Quirino, Zambales provinces) (Heaney et al. 1998) occurring at an elevation range of 200-2,250 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998). There are no records from nearby offshore islands (Heaney pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance of Otopteropus cartilagonodus is variable and it is usually most common at middle elevations (Kock 1969; Mickleburgh et al. 1992; Ruedas et al. 1994; Utzurrum 1992; Heaney et al. 1998).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is most common in primary and well-developed secondary, lowland, montane, and mossy forest (Heaney et al. 1998). It is also present in badly degraded forest. Data on reproductive biology has been documented (Heideman et al. 1993).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by deforestation at lower elevation within its range. However, it also occurs in montane forest which remains relatively intact (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). Overall, this species has clearly declined because of habitat loss, but it is not significantly threatened, especially as it can adapt to some secondary habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B. & Heaney, L., Duya, P., Gonzalez, J.C. & Balete, D. 2008. Otopteropus cartilagonodus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided