Otonyctomys hatti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Otonyctomys hatti
Species Authority: Anthony, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Hatt's Vesper Mouse, Hatt's Vesper Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Timm, R., Reid, F., Woodman, N., McCarthy, T. & Matson, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, has a presumed large population, occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Yucatán Peninsula, Mexico, south to north Belize and northeast Guatemala (Peten Department) (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs in lowlands only (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare and only known from 18 specimens (Timm pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent has been found in deciduous and semideciduous forest and second growth (Reid 1997). This species is poorly known.

It is highly arboreal. In captivity it is nocturnal, extremely shy, and prefers seeds to fruit (Reid 1997). It is a difficult species to trap.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been found within a few protected areas. More information is needed particularly regarding population status.

Citation: Timm, R., Reid, F., Woodman, N., McCarthy, T. & Matson, J. 2008. Otonyctomys hatti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15664A4977270. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided