|Scientific Name:||Chondrula pindica (Westerlund, 1894)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Livingstone, S., Livingstone, S. & Neubert, E.|
The findings of Sattmann and Reischütz (1994) have extended the known distribution of the species (Reischütz and Sattmann (1990) northward to the Albanian border. Sattmann and Reischütz (1994) also note that it is possible to be also present in the Albanian mountains. Thus, although the species is known from a restricted number of locations, doesn't fulfil any of the threatened criteria. This species is not used for any purpose or trade. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species is considered to be endemic to Greece, Epirus (Reischütz and Sattmann 1990, Sattmann and Reischütz 1994). The species may reach the mountains of southern Albania (Sattmann and Reischütz 1994), although this needs to be verified.|
Native:Greece (Greece (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information on the population trend of the species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is known from rocky slopes and and has a wide altitudinal range (650 - 2,100 m) (Reischütz and Sattmann 1990, Sattmann and Reischütz 1994).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not used or traded.
Currently there is no evidence for any direct threats for this species.
The species is listed in the Greek Red Data Book as Critically Endangered (Legakis and Maraghou 2009). There is no conservation action regarding the species. Research on the distribution of this species is recommended.
|Citation:||Triantis, K. 2011. Chondrula pindica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156639A4977173.Downloaded on 18 June 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|