Map_thumbnail_large_font

Helicella nubigena 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Hygromiidae

Scientific Name: Helicella nubigena (De Saulcy, 1852)
Common Name(s):
French Hélicelle des Pyrénées
Synonym(s):
Helix nubigena De Saulcy, 1852
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. and Neubert, E. 2017. MolluscaBase. Checklist of the land and freshwater Gastropoda of Europe. Last update: July 16th, 2017.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species has been discussed for a long time (end of the nineteenth century until a few years ago), and some authors have considered it a junior synonym of Helicella itala (Linnaeus 1758) or Xerosecta cespitum. Falkner et al. (2002) consider that it is a valid taxon and different from H. itala.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-18
Assessor(s): Martínez-Ortí, A.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
Due to the confusion of the taxonomic identity of this species with respect to Helicella itala this species is currently assessed as Data Deficient (DD). New studies, principally molecular, are needed to confirm its taxonomic status. After this, research to ascertain its true geographical distribution and threats to this species are necessary to decided the conservation status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the French Pyrenees (Hautes Pyrenees and Ariege in: Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle [Ed]. 2003-2010), Andorra (Bertrand 2000) and Spain, in areas currently unconfirmed. New sampling efforts are necessary to know its full distribution in in these countries.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Andorra; France (France (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population trends of this species are currently unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat of this species is currently unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are currently unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Due to the confusion concerning the taxonomic status no conservation measures are needed, however taxonomic research is highly recommended to verify or falsify the validity of this taxon.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment was produced to change the 'Map status' field to 'Not Possible' for this DD species.

Citation: Martínez-Ortí, A. 2011. Helicella nubigena (errata version published in 2018). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156615A125843152. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided