Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anoura cultrata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Anoura cultrata
Species Authority: Handley, 1960
Common Name(s):
English Handley's Tailless Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Could contain two species (L. Davalos pers. comm.). Includes brevirostrum and werckleae; see Nagorsen and Tamsitt (1981).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-23
Assessor(s): Molinari, J. & Mantilla-Meluk, H.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution throughout is geographic range; although it might be locally rare, there are no specific requirements for its occurrence. This species is highly dependent on very fragile ecosystems, with a high rate of transformation; however, these impacts are not noticeable on their populations or distribution.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in humid high montane cloud forest in Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species seems to be rare in Colombia, Peru and Bolivia, but locally common in Costa Rica and Panama.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is strongly associated with humid montane cloud forest (minimum 1,000 m throughout most of the Andes, but can occur lower where this habitat is present) (H. Mantilla-Meluk, pers. comm.). It feeds on nectar, pollen occasionally insects and fruit. It roosts in small groups in caves, commonly found with other species in the genus. It also roosts in tunnels or tree hollows (Tamsitt and Nagorsen 1982).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major direct threats throughout its range, but as with other species from Andean forest, there is a great risk because of reduction of forest cover associated to expansion of agriculture and human populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Molinari, J. & Mantilla-Meluk, H. 2016. Anoura cultrata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1566A22107379. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided