|Scientific Name:||Otomys sloggetti Thomas, 1902|
Myotomys sloggetti (Thomas, 1902)
Although Otomys sloggetti is considered to be defined by primitive dental characters, its position on the phylogeny of Otomyinae remains unresolved (Taylor et al. 2004).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pillay, N., Taylor, P., Baxter, R. & Child, M.F.|
|Contributor(s):||Monadjem, A., Wilson, B., MacFadyen, D., Avenant, N., Avery, M. & Palmer, G.|
This high-altitude endemic is listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide distribution within the assessment region, occurs in several protected areas, including the Maloti-Drakensberg Transfrontier Conservation Area, and because it generally occurs in inaccessible habitats unlikely to be transformed. There are no known threats that could cause rapid population decline. Climate change is not suspected to be an emerging threat. Conversely, density has been estimated to have increased threefold in the Lesotho Drakensberg between 1994 and 2006 possibly due to warmer temperatures. Thus, we list as Least Concern. However, continuing habitat degradation from overgrazing, as well as any other identified minor threats, must be monitored.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Sloggett's Vlei Rat is found at high elevations (>2,000 m) in the Drakensberg Mountains of the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal provinces of South Africa as well as Lesotho (Lynch 1994, Monadjem et al. 2015), with isolated subpopulations from mountains in the Karoo, such as in the Sneeuberg Mountain Complex (Kok et al. 2012), or in dry, semi-desert habitats around inselbergs and mountain ranges at >1,500 m asl. In the Drakensberg Range, O. angoniensis occurs on the lower slopes in savannah habitats, O. auratus and O. laminatus at mid-elevation in grasslands and O. sloggetti at the highest elevations in alpine heath habitats (Monadjem et al. 2015).
Native:Lesotho; South Africa
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There have been estimates of the population at over 100 individuals/ha in suitable rocky habitats (Willan 1990). In Lesotho, they are common in the higher areas and may be increasing. A field survey study in 2006 at three localities separated by 70, 80 and 130 km in the north-eastern Lesotho Drakensberg (Sani Valley, Oxbow Motete Valley and Katse Dam) revealed an increase in maximum densities from 110 to 342 animals / hectare between 1992 and 2006 in Oxbow and from 100 to 319 animals / hectare between 2004 and 2006 in Sani Valley (Mokotjomela et al. 2010). Katse Dam had low numbers of Sloggett’s Vlei Rat, possibly due to competition with O. irroratus and/or habitat loss from human settlement expansion (Mokotjomela et al. 2010). Overall, the population increase is possibly due to warming temperatures in the region that reduce winter die-off and increase habitat productivity.
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Occurs in montane grasslands on xeric or mesic soils, either dry or wet typically amidst piles of loose stones or boulders, both natural and man-made (for example, stone walls). It does not occur in modified habitats, but will sometimes nest in crevices in rock foundations of roads (Willan 1990). They are diurnal and feed on stems, leaves and floral parts of green plants. In the Sani Valley, O. sloggetti feeds on wetland grasses, sedges and herbaceous vegetation but avoid Helichrysum spp. (Schwaibold and Pillay 2010).
It lives in colonies consisting of at least 4-16 individuals and the breeding season occurs between October and March (Hinze 2005). For example, in the Sani Valley, O. sloggettii lives in mixed-sex colonies of up to 17 individuals (Hinze et al. 2013), which construct an intricate underground burrow system in organic and mineral soils (Hinze et al. 2006). Plants taken below ground are used for nesting and there is no evidence of food hoarding (Hinze et al. 2006). Suitable wetland sites in the Sani Valley are home to several colonies and competition for preferred food plants leads to solitary feeding and avoidance between individuals of the same and different colonies (Hinze et al. 2013). Rocky surfaces and boggy soil limits dispersal (Mokotjomela et al. 2010).
It may be an important prey species for predators occurring at high-altitudes. Their extensive burrow systems s contributes to soil turnover and aeration. However, when burrows collapse, the resulting gullies alter water flow, contributing to erosion (Grab and Deschamps 2004).
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Use and Trade:||
There is anecdotal information of herdsman in Lesotho hunting O. sloggetti. However, this threat remains to be quantified.
There are no major identified threats to the species. Unlike other Otomys species threatened by climate change (Taylor et al. 2016), population increases in Lesotho are the result of better overwintering of O. sloggetti as a consequence of warmer minimum temperatures over the past two decades (Mokotjomela et al. 2010). Overgrazing the vegetation by domestic livestock and O. sloggetti themselves around wetlands reduces habitat suitability.
It occurs in many protected areas across its range such as the Maloti-Drakensberg Transfrontier Conservation Area (Monadjem et al. 2015) and Mountain Zebra National Park (Kok et al. 2012). Although no specific interventions are necessary at present, wetland conservation and restoration is likely to benefit this species.
Encouraged citizen actions:
Report sightings on virtual museum platforms (for example, iSpot and MammalMAP), especially outside protected areas.
|Citation:||Pillay, N., Taylor, P., Baxter, R. & Child, M.F. 2017. Otomys sloggetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T15659A110019838.Downloaded on 21 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|