Otomys sloggetti 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Otomys sloggetti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Sloggett's Vlei Rat
Myotomys sloggetti (Thomas, 1902)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Monadjem, A.
Listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide distribution including several protected areas, a presumed large population, and its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from central and eastern South Africa and from across Lesotho. It occurs above 2,000 m asl, but is usually found higher than 2,600 m asl. There are historical records from inselbergs in the Karoo at 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There have been estimates of the population at over 100 individuals/ha in suitable rocky habitats (Willan 1990).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a diurnal inhabitant of montane and alpine grassland on both dry or wet bog soils with or without rocky outcrops. It is herbivorous. The species does not occur in modified habitats. It lives in colonies consisting of at least 4-16 individuals (Hinze 2005); breeding season occurs between October and March; gestation is about 38 days (Hinze 2005).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Taylor, P.J. 2016. Otomys sloggetti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15659A22396618. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided