Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trochulus coelomphala 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Hygromiidae

Scientific Name: Trochulus coelomphala (Locard, 1888)
Synonym(s):
Trichia coelomphala (Locard, 1888)
Taxonomic Notes: Fauna Europaea and AnimalBase treat this as a distinct species. Ehrmann (1956), however, treats it as a synonym of Trochulus hispidus. Germain (1930) treated it in the same way, if the name "choanomphala Locard" is a mistyping and refers to the taxon. According to Prockow (2009), it is a synonym of Trochulus caelatus (Studer, 1820). Until recently T. coelomphala was confounded with large forms of T. hispidus; the taxon is in need of a critical revision.


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-07-06
Assessor(s): Fehér, Z., von Proschwitz, T., Falkner, G. & Falkner, M.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E. & Ward, J.
Justification:
Based on the number of known locations, the extent of occurrence (EOO) and declining habitat quality, this "species" should be automatically assessed as Endangered (EN) B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii). However, its systematic position is not fully clarified. As long as its relationship with Trochulus hispida and/or Trochulus caelatus is unclear, there is no sense to assess this as a distinct species and to initiate any conservation actions. Therefore, it is temporarily assessed as Data Deficient (DD).

This species has also been assessed at the regional level as:
EU27 regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.
European regional assessment: Data Deficient (DD).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Locard originally gave "France, South Germany, Switzerland" as type locations. In its current form, this "species" is considered to be endemic to the Danube Valley between the Suebian Alb and the Wachau. There are large gaps between the records from Bavaria and Austria .The extent of occurrence (EOO) was calculated on the basis of the only definite location in Germany, as the two settlements are around 130 km from each other, thus the extent of occurrence was calculated as 130 x 2 km = 260 km². As long as the French and Austrian occurrences of this species are neither confirmed nor refuted, the extent of occurrence is very indefinite.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Germany
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:50Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:260
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The species is far from being well studied due to the taxonomical and faunistical uncertainty and there is no specific information on population trend. However, from field observations it can be deduced that the trend is slightly declining.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This "species" inhabits the floodplain of the Danube River and lives in periodically flooded grassland vegetation, on stands of larger herbs in the riparian forests
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species inhabits riparian forests along the Danube valley, which is much affected by human impact. In the location this "species" is known from there are many ongoing threats including: residential and commercial development, agricultural activities, deforestation, pollution by waste water, and habitat destruction by increasing river regulation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information if this "species" is protected in Germany and there is no information to suggest that the only known location is protected.

There is little information about its taxonomy and distribution, therefore, research activity should focus on these points. As long as its relationship with Trochulus hispida and/or Trochulus caelatus is unclear, there is no sense to assess this as a distinct species and to initiate any conservation actions. This species is listed as Data Deficient on the Austrian Red List.

Citation: Fehér, Z., von Proschwitz, T., Falkner, G. & Falkner, M. 2011. Trochulus coelomphala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156553A4963665. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided