Otomys laminatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Otomys laminatus
Species Authority: Thomas & Schwann, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Laminate Vlei Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread and occurs in a few protected areas, it has a presumed large population, and its population is not believed to be in decline at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2003 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Cape region and eastern South Africa. It occurs from sea level up to at least 2,000 m asl. The species has been referred to in various publications as being recorded from Swaziland, however, the records for this country have no specimen basis (Monadjem, A. pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be quite uncommon. The population size is currently unknown, however, it is noted that there is very low trapping success for this species throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits moist habitats such as bogs, swamps, marshes, and moist grassland and shrubland areas. Its is not known if the species is present in farmland or other modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats, and its habitat is quite well secured in protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species includes several protected areas.

Citation: Taylor, P.J. & Monadjem, A. 2008. Otomys laminatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15655A4963189. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided