Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Otomops secundus
Species Authority: Hayman, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Mantled Free-tailed Bat, Mantled Mastiff Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Reardon, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status, and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Papua New Guinea. It has been recorded from three locations: Tapu, on the Upper Ramu River Plateau, Madang Province; Kimi Creek Camp, Eastern Highlands Province; and Hohola, Port Moresby (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,980 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Number of Locations: 3
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1980
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from six museum specimens collected at three localities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded flying above the mid-montane forest canopy, and over open habitats including urban areas (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995). Roosting habits of this species are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: As it may be distributed more widely than is currently known, additional field surveys are needed to determine the full range of this species.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Reardon, T. 2008. Otomops secundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15650A4954833. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided