Anoura caudifer 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Anoura caudifer
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Tailed Tailless Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This name is often spelled caudifera but the correct spelling is caudifer according to the Code of the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas, Suriname, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and northwestern Argentina (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare in Argentina and the abundance of this species decreases as you move southwards. It is difficult to capture (Barquez et al. 1999).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In the tropical region, this species is found in big colonies, but it is rare in the south. It is a very important pollinator.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce habitat lost.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Anoura caudifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T1565A22107626. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided