Otomops johnstonei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Otomops johnstonei
Species Authority: Kitchener, How & Maryanto, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Johnstone's Giant Mastiff Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D., Suyanto, A. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is considered Data Deficient because it is known only from the holotype, collected in 1991, and there is no information on population, range, and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality Dasa Apui (700 m asl), Alor Island, Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia (08°15'S, 124°43'E) (Simmons 2005; Kitchener et al. 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The single known specimen was collected in 1991.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was collected from a hollow in a tree (Kitchener et al. 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is not within a protected area. Additional survey work is required to establish its range, population status, ecology and threats.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D., Suyanto, A. & Kingston, T. 2008. Otomops johnstonei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15647A4950220. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided