Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arianta arbustorum 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicidae

Scientific Name: Arianta arbustorum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Copse Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-22
Assessor(s): Falkner, G., Falkner, M., von Proschwitz, T. & Neubert, E.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A., Bilz, M. & Ward, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species in Europe, where it is abundant in moist wooded habitats. It lives from the lowlands up to beyond the tree limit in the Alps above 2,000 m asl. There are no threats known for this species on the continent, however, the situation for this species in Ireland needs permanent monitoring. This species is listed as Least Concern.

This species has also been assessed at the regional level as:
EU27 regional assessment: Least Concern at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.
European regional assessment: Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is one of the most widespread species for Central Europe, where it lives in Great Britain, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Baltic countries, Poland, Ukraine, Northern Moldavia, Germany, Benelux countries, central France, Switzerland, Austria, Slovenia, Cech Republic, northern Croatia, Serbia, and northern Italy (Sysoev and Schileyko 2009; Kerney et al. 1983; Gittenberger 2004).
Special attention should be paid to the Irish distribution, as the species is almost confined to the northern half of Ireland with two outlying sites in  Cork where it may have a recent origin. Its range in the north of Ireland suggests that it may have originated from neighbouring areas of Scotland relatively late in the Postglacial period. A similar  distribution and therefore origin is posited for Arion owenii and the carabid beetle Carabus nitens (Byrne et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Kaliningrad); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Populations on the continent are stable. In Ireland, this is a declining species with a fragmented distribution (Byrne et al. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:On the continent, this species is abundant in moist woods, there is no preferred substrate known. In the Alps, this species can even be found beyond the tree limit on alpine meadows. In Ireland, it occurs in open wet fen margins and open damp woodlands and areas at the base of limestone escarpments. As its name, copse snail, suggests, it is mainly found in woodland. It also favours rich, fenny, unimproved pasture, scrub woods and rocks in limestone or chalk areas and is rarely found in acid terrain although there are a few records of very thin-shelled forms in ancient oak woods on the quartzite rocks of Co. Londonderry (Byrne et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not subject to any commercial use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On the continent, there are no major threats for this species; disturbed habitats are easily re-colonised. In Ireland, the threatened habitats include open wet fen margins and open damp woodlands and areas at the base of limestone escarpments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ireland, this species is listed as Vulnerable (Byrne et al. 2009).

Citation: Falkner, G., Falkner, M., von Proschwitz, T. & Neubert, E. 2011. Arianta arbustorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156468A4949797. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided