Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tacheocampylaea cyrniaca 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicidae

Scientific Name: Tacheocampylaea cyrniaca
Species Authority: (Dutailly, 1867)
Synonym(s):
Tacheocampylaea revelierii (Debeaux, 1867)
Taxonomic Notes: There are four subspecies currently accepted: Tacheocampylaea cyrniaca cyrniaca, T. cyrniaca omphalophora, T. cyrniaca faucicola and T. cyrniaca arusalensis. Tacheocampylaea revelierii (Debeaux, 1867) [Helix] is a synonym to this species. In 2009, a fourth subspecies, T. c. arusalensis (Hagenmüller, 1888) – up to now forgotten – was found back near its type locality by G. Falkner, C. Régnier and B. Recorbet.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-29
Assessor(s): Falkner, G., von Proschwitz, T. & Falkner, M.
Reviewer(s): Ward, J. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
The species (comprising four subspecies) is confined to a rather small part of central Corsica, where it has been reported from a total of 18 sites and 10 locations. Investigations during the last 15 years have shown that nearly 50% of the known populations can not be confirmed anymore. Especially in the Restonica valley the decline is evident. Therefore, this species is assessed as Endangered (EN) B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v). It should be noted that the 18 sites concern all four subspecies, this means that each subspecies has less than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from 18 localities in Corsica, 10 of them being reconfirmed in the last two decades with an extent of occurrence of around 800 km2 and area of occupancy of 40 km2.
The species agg. is endemic to central Corsica. The four subspecies are disjointed in four montains areas:
T. c. cyrniaca: Monte Renoso massif, up to 2,300-2,350 m (loc. typ.), actually two populations have been discovered by B. Recorbet at 1,450 m (Val d'Ese) and 1,950 m (Crête de Scaldasole)
T. c. omphalophora: Monte Rotondo massif, up to 2,650 m and down to the region of Corte (loc. typ.), actually known in three sparse populations in the Restonica valley between 470 m and 1,080 m (Ripken and Falkner), which have recently been affected by a heavy forest fire
T. c. faucicola: Foce - Col de Vizzavona, 1,200-1,400 m (loc. typ.) and Monte d'Oro, actually known from Col de Vizzavona below the ancient fort at 1,190 m (Falkner and Régnier), Forêt de Vizzavona, and Monte d'Oro 2,040 m (B. Recorbet)
T. c. arusalensis: Col d'Arusala au pied de Manteluccio (loc. typ.), actually rediscovered at Calderamolla north of Col d'Arusula (Falkner, Regnier and Recorbet)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (Corsica)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:40Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:10Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species  (including all four subspecies) has been known from 18 localities of which 10 could be re-confirmed during the last two decades. All Tacheocampylaea have a strictly nocturnal activity; therefore it is nearly impossible to follow up the population trend, but in comparison to historical material, a considerable general decline can be inferred.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in varying habitats depending on the subspecies: from open, rocky surfaces to shady deciduous forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species have been identified as deforestation and conversion of suitable habitat to pasture land. Wild-fires, construction of farming and forestry roads and particularly the wild pigs threaten this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is currently not protected and there are no conservation actions in place. Monitoring of the population is required as it is known to be declining. Due to the ongoing threats to the population, known sites should be protected in an attempt to halt the current decline. From field observations it is known that each population may count between a few single and several ten animals.
Possibly the species is legally protected under the former taxonomic perception of all Corsican Tacheocampylaea as a single species, which has been inscribed in the national list of protected species under the name Tacheocampylaea raspailii (see that species).

Citation: Falkner, G., von Proschwitz, T. & Falkner, M. 2011. Tacheocampylaea cyrniaca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156460A4948557. . Downloaded on 29 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided