|Scientific Name:||Otolemur garnettii|
|Species Authority:||(Ogilby, 1838)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Otolicnus garnettii Ogilby, 1838
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Four subspecies are recognized by Grubb et al. (2003): O. g. garnettii, O. g. panganiensis; O. g. lasiotis, and O. g. kikuyuensis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Butynski, T.M., Bearder, S. & De Jong, Y.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and fairly abundant, and there are no current major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges from the Juba River in southern Somalia, southwards along the East African coast to the Ruvuma River, Tanzania, and inland from here to the Kenya highlands. The southernmost locality is Milo on the northern end of Lake Malawi. This species is present on Zanzibar, Pemba and Mafia Islands, Tanzania. It may be present in Mozambique, but there are no confirmed records. There is also no indication that the species occurs in Malawi (Ansell and Dowsett 1988). Recorded up to 2,500 m (Olson 1979). Sympatric with Galagoides zanzibaricus, Galagoides cocos, Galago senegalensis, Galagoides granti and Otolemur crassicaudatus (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).|
There are four subspecies: O. g. garnettii appears to be restricted to Zanzibar, Pemba and Mafia Islands; O. g. panganiensis is present in Tanzania from the Mozambique border in the south to Tanga, Mount Kilimanjaro and Lake Manyara in the north; O. g. lasiotis ranges northwards from Tanga in Tanzania, along the Kenyan coastline to the Juba River in Somalia; it is also present in the Taita Hills and Kibwezi (north of Mount Kilimanjaro); and the subspecies O. g. kikuyuensis is restricted to the Kenyan highlands east of the Rift Valley (Nairobi, Aberdares and Mt Kenya).
Native:Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A widespread and abundant species (for example, on the Kenyan Highlands and on the islands of Zanzibar and Pemba), but within its range it is somewhat patchily distributed and conspicuously absent from some forests (e.g., Matundu Forest Reserve, Tanzania). |
In Kenya, O. garnettii were encountered at rates of: 0.1 ind/h by vehicle in Kipini Conservancy (north coast), 0.9 ind/h on foot in Irangi, Mt Kenya (2,000 m asl), 1.1 ind/h on foot in Makindu (960 m asl), 2.9 ind/h on foot in Isiolo (1,544 m asl), 5 ind/h and 7.1 ind/km on foot in Meru Forest (1,734 m asl), and 2,5 individuals/hour (estimate of 15 animals / ha) on foot in Tana River National Primate Reserve (230 m asl; Y. de Jong and T. Butynski pers. comm.). In Tanzania, they were encountered at rates of: 0.6 ind/h on foot in Meia Meia (1,330 m asl), 2.0 ind/h on foot in Jozani Chakwa National Park, Zanzibar Island (5 m asl), 2.4 ind/h and 0.1 ind/km by vehicle in Tanga (15 m asl), and 2.7 ind/h and 1.3 ind/km on foot in Ngezi National Park, Pemba Island (10 m asl; T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Highly adaptable species, being found in mid- to high-canopy coastal and montane tropical forest, and in riverine gallery forest; also able to persist in secondary and/or highly fragmented forest, and found in cultivated areas and sometimes urban suburbs. They sleep in dense tangles or clumps of trees and are not reported to make nests or sleep in tree holes (Bearder et al. 2003). The females give birth to one or two young annually.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species. Some subpopulations may be locally threatened by conversion of suitable habitat to agricultural land.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in a number of protected areas including Tana River National Primate Reserve, Tsavo West National Park, Tsavo East National Park, Aberdares National Park, Mount Kenya National Park, Meru National Park, and Arabuke Sokoke Forest (Kenya) and Ngezi National Park, Jozani Chakwa National Park, Udzungwa Mountain National Park, and Lake Manyara National Park in Tanzania (T. Butynski and Y. de Jong pers. comm.).|
|Citation:||Butynski, T.M., Bearder, S. & De Jong, Y. 2008. Otolemur garnettii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15644A4945217.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|