|Scientific Name:||Otolemur crassicaudatus|
|Species Authority:||(É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1812)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Galago crassicaudatus É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1812
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) separated out the form O. montieri as a distinct species. However, there is a wide area of overlap in the distribution of forms attributable to O. monteiri and O. crassicaudatus in Tanzania (Groves 2001). For the current assessment, O. monteiri is regarded as a subspecies of O. crassicaudatus (following recommendations of S. Bearder pers. comm.). A pygmy form of O. crassicaudatus has been identified in southern Tanzania and provisionally designated as Otolemur sp. nov. (Mwera Greater Galago) (see Grubb et al. 2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread and common, present in a number of well-managed protected areas, and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges from the KwaZulu-Natal Province in eastern South Africa, northwards into Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and southern Malawi (Chikwawa), and then into Tanzania and southern Kenya. Up to 1,800 m in eastern Zimbabwe.|
There are three subspecies, O. c. crassicaudatus is known only from the KwaZulu-Natal region; O. c. kirkii Gray, 1863, ranges from Massangena, Mozambique, in the south to southern Malawi in the north; and O. c. monteiri is found in the Brachystegia miombo woodland zone from Angola in the west, to Zambia, Malawi and northern Mozambique in the east and from here north to Rwanda and western and south-eastern Kenya.
Some taxonomic authorities states that O. c. monteiri can be split into two groups with a monteiri group present from Angola, through the southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Zambia, Zimbabwe, northern Mozambique, Malawi and southern Tanzania (Tabora). The distribution of the argentatus grouping is unclear, but it has been recorded from Rwanda, Kenya and Tanzania.
Native:Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a relatively common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is mostly found in coastal forest, woodland and riparian bushland. In the southern parts of the range (e.g. KwaZulu-Natal and the Limpopo Province), the species is found in riparian and coastal forest, whereas in the northern parts of the range it extends into bushland and open woodland (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). This species may possibly be found in timber plantations, and in western Swaziland have adapted to living in wattle forests. It is not uncommon in urban gardens and farmland where there is sufficient tree growth to afford them shelter and where there are orchards of tropical and semi-tropical fruits to provide food. Sleeps alone or in groups of 2-6 and generally disperses solitarily or in small groups at night to forage. It is presumed to give birth to between one and three infants per year (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).|
O. c. monteiri is known from Brachystegia woodlands and riparian forests. It extends over a wide range by using corridors of vegetation along rivers and streams. On the other hand, O. c. kirkii is mostly found in coastal forest, woodland and riparian bushland, and in the northern parts of the range it extends into bushland and open woodland. It is not uncommon in urban gardens and farmland where there is sufficient tree growth to afford them shelter and where there are orchards of tropical and semi-tropical fruits to provide food.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is expanding its range in some areas (e.g., in South Africa), and there are no current major threats. However, it may be locally threatened in parts of its range through the loss of suitable forest habitat. For example, although O. c. monteiri, was once common around Lake Victoria, it has now almost completely disappeared, together with the woodlands due to cultivation.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in several protected areas. Taxonomic and survey work is required to determine the relationship of the subspecies O. c. monteiri.|
|Citation:||Bearder, S. 2008. Otolemur crassicaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15643A4943752.Downloaded on 20 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|