Map_thumbnail_large_font

Helix cincta 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Helicidae

Scientific Name: Helix cincta O.F. Müller, 1774
Synonym(s):
Helix elegans Kobelt, 1907
Helix giuliae Bourguignat, 1876
Helix melanotica Rensch, 1928
Helix pollinii Da Campo, 1849

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-07-05
Assessor(s): Fehér, Z.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E., Ward, J. & Livingstone, S.
Justification:

This species lives within a relatively wide range and there are several known sub-populations. There are no major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

This species has been assessed as Least Concern at the European and at the 27 member States of the European Union level.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:,According to Schütt (1996) this species is distributed in northern Italy, the Balkans, the Aegian Islands, western and southern Anatolia as far as to Lebanon. Fauna Europea describes this species only from Italy, Croatia, Slovenia, Montenegro, Serbia and Albania. The Albanian occurrence needs confirmation (Dhora and Welter-Schultes 1996, Fehér and Erőss 2009). Serbian and Macedonian distribution records (Hilendar, Dojran) are provided by Tomic (1959) but need serious re-examination. In spite of this, according to Stankovic et al. (2006) this species does not live in FYROM (former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia). In Croatia it lives only in the coastal zone (Soós 1943).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Italy (Italy (mainland)); Lebanon; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is relatively abundant within its range. The population trend is thought to be stable.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species occurs in different habitat types, such as in rocky habitats (rocky grasslands, rocky shrublands and forests) as well as in streamside vegetations (tallgrass or gallery forests). According to Schütt (1996) this species lives in humid and lowland areas influenced by marine climates.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As for most of the large snails of the Mediterranean, especially Helix spp., it is highly possible that this species is eaten as part of the local diet. However, there is no specific data on this.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species does not seem to be very sensitive to ongoing ecosystem modification or other realistic threats, such as through residential and commercial development. Local subpopulations might be threatened by the complete or severe destruction of the vegetation (deforestation followed by erosion, fire, etc.). However, considering the large extent of occurrence and the fact that various habitat types are preferred by this species, local activities do not affect the whole population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Slovenia. In Croatia the subspecies, H. cincta elegans and H. cincta melanotica are protected. It is probable that several subpopulations live within protected areas. Due to the large and stable population there are no conservation actions currently required for this species.

Citation: Fehér, Z. 2011. Helix cincta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156386A4936568. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided