Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abida partioti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA CHONDRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Abida partioti
Species Authority: (Saint-Simon, 1848)
Synonym(s):
Abida escudiei Geniez & Bertrand, 2001

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-10
Assessor(s): Gargominy, O. & Gomez, B.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
This species is relatively widespread and is common where it occurs. There are no major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern (LC).

This species has also been assessed at the regional level:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC) at the level of the 27 member States of the European Union

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to central Pyrenees, in Spain and France.
Countries:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available, but the species is common where it occurs. Therefore the population trend is assumed to be stable.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits karstic areas, living within crevices or under stones, although in humid environments it can be found on the rock surface.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. Quarrying and road enlargement might affect part of its subpopulations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no conservation action in place for this species.

Citation: Gargominy, O. & Gomez, B. 2013. Abida partioti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided