Osteolaemus tetraspis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Crocodylia Crocodylidae

Scientific Name: Osteolaemus tetraspis
Species Authority: Cope, 1861
Common Name(s):
English African Dwarf Crocodile, West African Dwarf Crocodile
French Crocodile à nuque cuirassée, Crocodile à front large, Crocodile nain Africain
Spanish Cocodrilo Chico Africano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crocodile Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)
1982 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestial nest sites and basking areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Crocodile Specialist Group. 1996. Osteolaemus tetraspis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15635A4931429. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided