|Scope: Global & Europe|
|Scientific Name:||Helicella itala (Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.|
Some publications show that the population is decreasing locally, but the species has a large distribution area and the habitat of the species is usually not affected directly by human activity, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
The species lives in western Europe (in Scotland, northern England, Wales, Cornwall and northern Ireland, but not Shetlands), in the north to southern Scandinavia, in the east to central Germany and Austria (western Niederösterreich) to France and northern Spain.
Native:Austria; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Ireland; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Poland; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is declining in southern Britain, but to date there is no evidence of decline in Ireland. This species has declined by over 60% in distribution since 1980, primarily within the central limestone plain of Ireland (Byrne et al. 2009). The species was not assessed as endangered since the coastal populations appear stable. However, for the rest of the distribution area, the size and trend within the sub-populations are stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Like the other xerophilous helicids, Helicella itala is found in all kinds of dry, open habitats such as calcareous grassland and dunes. It can disappear rapidly from a site with abandonment and the cessation of grazing (Byrne et al. 2009).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and changing agricultural practice in grasslands are the major contributing factors in H. itala decline (Byrne et al. 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||In Ireland, this species is listed as Vulnerable (Byrne et al. 2009).|
|Citation:||Páll-Gergely, B. 2011. Helicella itala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156313A4925632.Downloaded on 21 July 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|