Map_thumbnail_large_font

Helicella itala 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Hygromiidae

Scientific Name: Helicella itala (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Heath Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-04-05
Assessor(s): Páll-Gergely, B.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Some publications show that the population is decreasing locally, but the species has a large distribution area and the habitat of the species is usually not affected directly by human activity, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species lives in western Europe (in Scotland, northern England, Wales, Cornwall and northern Ireland, but not Shetlands), in the north to southern Scandinavia, in the east to central Germany and Austria (western Niederösterreich) to France and northern Spain.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Ireland; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Poland; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is declining in southern Britain, but to date there is no evidence of decline in Ireland. This species has declined by over 60% in distribution since 1980, primarily within the central limestone plain of Ireland (Byrne et al. 2009). The species was not assessed as endangered since the coastal populations appear stable. However, for the rest of the distribution area, the size and trend within the sub-populations are stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Like the other xerophilous helicids, Helicella itala is found in all kinds of dry, open habitats such as calcareous grassland and dunes. It can disappear rapidly from a site with abandonment and the cessation of grazing (Byrne et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and changing agricultural practice in grasslands are the major contributing factors in H. itala decline (Byrne et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ireland, this species is listed as Vulnerable (Byrne et al. 2009).

Citation: Páll-Gergely, B. 2011. Helicella itala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156313A4925632. . Downloaded on 21 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided