Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osgoodomys banderanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Osgoodomys banderanus
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Michoacan Deer Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the coastal plain of south Nayarit to south Guerrero and in the interior of Michoacán and Guerrero along the basin of the Río Balsas, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from sea level to 1,400 m asl (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A study in Jalisco by Ceballos (1990) showed O. banderanus to be common in arroyo forest (semideciduous) with densities ranging from 1.6 to 8 individuals/ha, and scarce in deciduous forest (<1 individual/ha).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although this species is poorly known, its distribution was observed to be restricted to areas of rock or accumulated brush in primarily arroyo forest (Ceballos 1990). It is found in tropical deciduous forest, xerophilius shrub, grasslands, oak-pine forest, and riparian vegetation. It can tolerate anthropogenic disturbance (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss from deforestation and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Several protected areas are located within its range.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Osgoodomys banderanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided