|Scientific Name:||Osgoodomys banderanus (J.A. Allen, 1897)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Generic synonym = Peromyscus.
Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from the coastal plain of south Nayarit to south Guerrero and in the interior of Michoacán and Guerrero along the basin of the Río Balsas, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from sea level to 1,400 m asl (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A study in Jalisco by Ceballos (1990) showed O. banderanus to be common in arroyo forest (semideciduous) with densities ranging from 1.6 to 8 individuals/ha, and scarce in deciduous forest (<1 individual/ha).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Although this species is poorly known, its distribution was observed to be restricted to areas of rock or accumulated brush in primarily arroyo forest (Ceballos 1990). It is found in tropical deciduous forest, xerophilius shrub, grasslands, oak-pine forest, and riparian vegetation. It can tolerate anthropogenic disturbance (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).The species builds burrows between rock or construct nests under accumulations of litter on the forest floor and in hollows of trees (Ceballos and Miranda 1990).Reproduction likely occurs year-round (Arroyo-Cabrales 2005).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by habitat loss from deforestation and agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Several protected areas are located within its range.|
|Citation:||Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2017. Osgoodomys banderanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T15629A22359053.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|