Map_thumbnail_large_font

Solitas gruveli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Platycephalidae

Scientific Name: Solitas gruveli (Pellegrin, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Guinea Flathead
French Platycephale de Guinée
Spanish Chato de Guinea
Synonym(s):
Platycephalus gruveli Pellegrin, 1905

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-06-17
Assessor(s): Russell, B., Poss, S., Nunoo, F. & Bannerman, P.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Corley, B.
Justification:
This species is found in the eastern Atlantic from Guet N'Dar, northern Senegal to Angola. It has a depth distribution 20-200 m. There are no population data available for this species. It is relatively common through the range. While this species is captured and utilized, it is not believed to be harvested at threatening levels, nor is it known to have any other major threats affecting the population trend. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the eastern Atlantic from Guet N'Dar, northern Senegal to Angola. It has a depth distribution 20-200 m. MNHN records also indicate that this species is found off Mauritania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):200
Upper depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species but it is relatively common through the range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits soft sandy and muddy bottoms at 20-200 m depth. It feeds on crustaceans and small fishes.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is caught primarily with bottom trawls. It is mostly marketed fresh and salted in local markets and also reduced to fishmeal by offshore fleets (Knapp in press).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Consumption of this species is not believed to be a major threat and there are no other known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for the protection of this species.

Citation: Russell, B., Poss, S., Nunoo, F. & Bannerman, P. 2015. Solitas gruveli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15622732A15623417. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided