Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylaeamys yunganus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Hylaeamys yunganus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Yungas Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys yunganus Thomas, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). Probably includes a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Patton, J., Weksler, M. & Percequillo, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in evergreen rainforest of Amazonia, from sea level to 2,000 m, from Guianas and south Venezuela (Ochoa et al., 1988) to central Brazil, including lowlands and Andean foothills of central Colombia, east Ecuador, east Peru, and north Bolivia (see Musser et al. 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon but widespread.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent is found in disturbed habitats as well as primary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Patton, J., Weksler, M. & Percequillo, A. 2016. Hylaeamys yunganus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15617A115128855. . Downloaded on 27 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided