|Scientific Name:||Transandinomys talamancae|
|Species Authority:||(J.A. Allen, 1891)|
Oryzomys talamancae J.A. Allen, 1891
|Taxonomic Notes:||Following Weksler et al. (2006) Oryzomys talamancae has been reassigned to the new genus Transandinomys.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Anderson, R.P., Aguilera, M., Gómez-Laverde, M., Samudio, R. & Pino, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Costa Rica, through Panama, to west and north central Colombia, west Ecuador, and north Venezuela (Musser et al. 1998; Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range of sea level to 1,525 m.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1525|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rat is most common in forested lowland, in areas of dense undergrowth and around fallen logs.This species adapts well to secondary vegetation and plantations (Emmons and Feer 1997), and it is tolerant to habitat disturbance.
This species is nocturnal, terrestrial, and solitary. It feeds on seeds, fruit, and insects. It runs about actively on the ground or on fallen logs; if frightened, it may bounce away with a series of high jumps. After the initial activity of the night, it may climb onto a branch at 1 to 2 m and rest motionless, head propped on the incisors against the branch. Breeding occurs year-round; litter size is 2 to 5 young, averaging 3.9 (Fleming 1971).
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species (R. Anderson pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.|
|Citation:||Anderson, R.P., Aguilera, M., Gómez-Laverde, M., Samudio, R. & Pino, J. 2008. Transandinomys talamancae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15615A4911559. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|