Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudohoratia brusinae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudohoratia brusinae
Species Authority: (Radoman, 1953)
Synonym(s):
Horatia brusinae Radoman, 1953
Taxonomic Notes: There are three species listed for this genus, and two species are difficult to distinguish: Pseudohoratia brusinae and P. ohridana. Consequently records based on shell characters should be treated with caution.


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-24
Assessor(s): Albrecht, C., Hauffe, T. & Schreiber, K.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:

Pseudohoratia brusinae is endemic to Lake Ohrid, and hence is present only in one location. Although there is a continuing decline in the habitat quality as a result of water pollution, it is not thought that the rate of decline in the quality of the lake water in the sublittoral zone is likely to significantly impact this species, although it could in the future if the pollution increased. If there is a change in the rate of declining quality of habitat, for example if the water quality or the water temperature changes significantly, then this species could very quickly become Endangered. For the moment, it is listed as Vulnerable D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Pseudohoratia brusinae is endemic to LakeOhrid and recorded from both Albania and the Former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia (FYROM).

Countries:
Native:
Albania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Pseudohoratia brusinae found in low numbers and is considered to be rare (C. Albrecht et al. pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: According to Radoman (1983) this freshwater lake species is found in the sub-littoral zone, however Albrecht et al. (pers. comm. 2009) noted that it was rare.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Deforestation of the neighbouring area leads to erosion and an increased sediment load, which could impact this gastropod. Pollution from sewage from major cities adjacent to the lake is contaminating the water of the lake, however the level of impact in the deeper water of the sub-littoral zone is not as great as in the littoral zone.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no current conservation actions in place for this species. However, LakeOhrid is a World Heritage Site, the Albanian side is protected under national jurisdiction since 1999 and a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the two countries for the management for the lake. It is difficult to distinguish the different species of this genus and  more than one species might be conspecific (Albrecht et al. pers. comm. 2009). Further research is needed to solve this issue. Habitat  monitoring would be recommended for this species, as changes in the rate of decline of habitat quality would potentially change the status of the species.

                                


Citation: Albrecht, C., Hauffe, T. & Schreiber, K. 2010. Pseudohoratia brusinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided