Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Handleyomys saturatior
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Cloud Forest Rice Rat
Oryzomys saturatior Merriam, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: Pending revisionary work, Oryzomys saturatior has been provisionally reassigned to the new genus Handleyomys (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Vázquez, E., Emmons, L. & McCarthy, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is likely in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in cloud forest elevations from Chiapas, México, through Guatemala, Honduras, and El Salvador, to north central Nicaragua (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found at 750 to 2,500 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Lower elevation limit (metres): 750
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon (Reid 1997). In Mexico it has only been reported for 4 localities (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in evergreen and semideciduous forest and forest edge. It favors cool, wet, highland forest, often near water, but sometimes enters wet field or brush (Reid 1997). It is nocturnal and terrestrial (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by declining habitat. In Mexico, it is considered to be near threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas, including Sierra de las Minas in Guatemala. Very little is known about this species, and research is needed.

Citation: Reid, F., Vázquez, E., Emmons, L. & McCarthy, T. 2008. Handleyomys saturatior. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15613A4908339. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided