Map_thumbnail_large_font

Physa fontinalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA PHYSIDAE

Scientific Name: Physa fontinalis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Common Bladder Snail
Synonym(s):
Bulla fontinalis Linnaeus, 1758
Limnea (Physa) fontinalis Sowerby, 1821
Physa dalmatina Küster, 1844
Planorbis bulla Müller, 1774
Rivicola fontinalis Fitzinger, 1833
Turbo adversus da Costa, 1778

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Justification:
Physa fontinalis has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite being recorded on national and regional Red Lists, this species is widely distributed and abundant throughout the Palearctic region, and there are currently no major threats to the status of the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been described in Europe, extending north to Scandinavia and east into Western Siberia (Taylor 2003, Kantor et al. 2009). It has also been recorded from the Canary Islands (Taylor 2003) and Turkey (Yildirim 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Kaliningrad, West Siberia); Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread throughout Europe and Russia, and has been described as being common with a fairly continuous distribution (Leung et al. 2004, D.van Damme pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is opportunisitic and can be found in (moderately) polluted waterbodies (Appleton and Brackenbury 1998, Whitehead 2008), inhabiting springs, streams, rivers, ponds, lakes as well as canals and irrigation ditches (Taylor 2003). It occurs in nutrient-poor and richly vegetated habitats (Vermonden et al. 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species demonstrates a moderate tolerance to pollution, the impacts of water pollution from a variety of sources are the main threat to the global population of this species (D.van Damme pers. comm. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place and none considered necessary given the range of this holarctic species, however it is considered to be locally threatened.  This species is listed as Near Threatened on the Red List of the Czech Republic (Beran et al. 2005), and as 'highly endangered' on the Swiss national Red List (Turner et al. 1994 cited in Byrne et al. 2009). It is also listed as 'R' (Rare) on the regional Red List for the Alsace region (France) (ODONAT 2003 cited in Byrne et al. 2009).

Citation: Van Damme, D. 2011. Physa fontinalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided