Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Handleyomys rostratus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Long-nosed Rice Rat
Oryzomys rostratus Merriam, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: Pending revisionary work, Oryzomys rostratus has been provisionally reassigned to the new genus Handleyomys (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in deciduous and evergreen tropical forests from central Tamaulipas to Oaxaca and the Yucatán Peninsula, Mexico, through Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, and Nicaragua, to Costa Rica (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from low elevations to 1,200 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rat is generally uncommon; occasionally locally or seasonally abundant (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in forest edge, and coffee groves, cane, brush, and grassy areas adjacent to evergreen or deciduous forest but is sometimes found in mature forest near tree falls and natural gaps (Reid 1997). It is nocturnal and mainly terrestrial; it sometimes climbs on logs, low brush, or at the base of trees. Its litter size is 3 to 4 (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas, including Tortuguero National Park in Costa Rica.

Citation: Reid, F. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Handleyomys rostratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15612A4901851. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided