Map_thumbnail_large_font

Planorbarius corneus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Planorbidae

Scientific Name: Planorbarius corneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Great Ram's Horn Snail
Synonym(s):
Helix cornea Linnaeus, 1758
Helix cornea Linnaeus, 1758
Helix cornea Linnaeus, 1758
Helix cornea Linnaeus, 1758
Helix cornea Linnaeus, 1758
Planorbis adelosius Bourguignat, 1859
Planorbis adelosius Bourguignat, 1859
Planorbis adelosius Bourguignat, 1859
Planorbis adelosius Bourguignat, 1859
Planorbis adelosius Bourguignat, 1859
Taxonomic Notes: There are three sub-species: Planorbarius corneus arabatzis (Reischütz, Reischütz & Fischer 2008), Planorbarius corneus grandis (Dunker, 1850) and Planorbarius corneus corneus (Linnaeus, 1758).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.B. & Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Killeen, I.
Justification:
Planorbarius corneus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread and abundant throughout the Palearctic region, with no recorded major threats to the status of the global population. It is highly opportunistic and has no problem surviving in eutrophied, unstable waters.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed throughout Europe to western Siberia, including the Ob River drainage (Kantor et al. 2009). It is a very common and abundant species in northern and central Europe and the Balkans across to central Asia. In the south-west part of Europe it becomes rare, and is not present in Spain, however, there are records from the Atlantic islands. It is found in Turkey, Armenia and the Caspian Sea region (D. van Damme pers. comm. 2011). As a species found in the aquarium trade, it can be found in small ponds outside the main range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh); Austria; Azerbaijan (Nakhichevan); Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Guernsey; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Jersey; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Selvagens); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is.); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a very common and abundant species in central Europe and the Balkans (Kantor et al. 2009). The maximum density is 40 individuals per m2 in fish ponds in south-west Poland (calculated from Spyra et al. 2007) and 26.7 individuals per m2 in small isolated forest ponds in Montenegro (Janicki 2007). Lymnaea stagnalis and Planorbarius corneus were the two most frequently occurring gastropods in fish ponds (present in all ponds) studied in Poland (Spyra et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This large planorbid gastropod is found in water which is still, or only moving slowly, and where there is a good growth of many different kinds of pond weeds; it is frequently found in a range of stagnant waters, on a variety of substrates. It also adapts to semi-aquatic habitats, and is found in lakes, shallow rivers, marshes, rice fields and on floodplains (Angelov 2000).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a common snail used in the aquarium trade. There are various coloured varieties sold, as well as more typical forms. These do occasionally get released to the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major recorded threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Seddon, M.B. & Van Damme, D. 2011. Planorbarius corneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156083A4889234. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided