Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ancylus striatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA PLANORBIDAE

Scientific Name: Ancylus striatus
Species Authority: Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Synonym(s):
Ancylus rupicola Mousson, 1872
Taxonomic Notes:

Originally viewed as a variety of the variable species Ancylus fluviatilis, now there is reason to conclude that there are several cryptic species within the range. Albrecht et al. 2007  reviewed the molecular systematics of the freshwater limpets in Europe and found there was a southern Mediterranean species, which had a range extending to Canary Islands, through northern Africa extending to Greece and Turkey. At present they haven’t concluded which is the oldest valid name for this taxa, although there are possible names from parts of the range, but they suggest that A. pileolus Férussac, 1822 may be their Ancylus sp B.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-11-25
Assessor(s): Albrecht, C. & Seddon, M.B.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., von Proschwitz, T., Richman, N. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
This species has been assessed as Data Deficient (DD) based on grounds of taxonomic uncertainty and lack of distributional clarification, following recent research which showed that populations of the river limpets Ancylus fluviatilis are more than one variable species. If the species has an extensive range outside the Canary Islands and the Azores then it should merit Least Concern (LC), but given the taxonomic uncertainty, it is listed as Data Deficient (DD).

This species has also been assessed at regional levels as Data Deficient (DD) at the European level, Date Deficient (DD) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union, and Data Deficient (DD) at the Mediterranean level.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There is some confusion about the range of this species following recent molecular investigations. Bank et al. (2002) reported the species as restricted to the Canary Islands, however according to Albrecht et al. (2007) and Pfenninger et al. (2003), the species found in the Canary Islands, has a range extending through the Mediterranean. Fauna Europea (Bank et al. 2006) now has the range including the Azores and Canary Islands, but not the Madeiran islands.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Azores); Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The status of this species is uncertain, and as such the general information on subpopulation status is uncertain.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The general habitats for these small freshwater limpets include rivers, streams and other fast-flowing water such as ditches, waterfalls and small outlets from freshwater springs. It is usually found on rocks or submerged wood, and occasionally submerged grasses in the spray-zone of waterfalls (Kerney 1999, Seddon pers. comm. 2010).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are uncertain, given that the range is uncertain, however as the species tends to prefer clean fast-flowing water, then general threats will include changes to flow regimes, sedimentation and changes to the river bed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation actions for this species, but the species is in need of taxonomic review to determine whether this species is present in the southern Mediterranean or restricted to the Canary islands and the Azores.

Citation: Albrecht, C. & Seddon, M.B. 2011. Ancylus striatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided