Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudosuccinea columella 

Scope: Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Lymnaeidae

Scientific Name: Pseudosuccinea columella (Say, 1817)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mimic Lymnaea
Synonym(s):
Lymnaea columella Say, 1817
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation status of freshwater gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.
Taxonomic Notes: There is ongoing debate as to whether this species should be placed in the genus Stagnicola or Stagnicola retained as a subgenus of the genus Lymnaea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-03-31
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.B.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Fehér, Z., Ramos, M., Rolán, E. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
This common Nearctic species has been introduced in Europe, New Zealand and different regions of Africa. This species has a localised range in the Mediterranean and is not under threat, and as such is Least Concern, but as a non-native species it is not considered to be a species for evaluation, and as such the status in the Mediterranean is Not Applicable (NA).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This common Nearctic species has been introduced in Europe, New Zealand and different regions of Africa. In the Mediterranean it has been recorded from France, Italy, Spain (Balearic Islands, Mainland) and Egypt (Brown 1994) where it is thought to have been introduced in 1944 (Mandahl-Barth 1968).
Countries occurrence:
Introduced:
Egypt; France; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species with an expanding distribution within the region.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in all kinds of stagnant and slow-flowing water bodies, including rare and seasonal pools (aestivation up to 6 months has been reported).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is considered to be a vector of Fasciola gigantica which affects livestock and as a consequence this species is targeted by control programmes with an aim of eradication.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known in the Mediterranean for this introduced species.

Citation: Seddon, M.B. 2011. Pseudosuccinea columella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156043A4897808. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided