Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudosuccinea columella 

Scope: Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Lymnaeidae

Scientific Name: Pseudosuccinea columella (Say, 1817)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mimic Lymnaea
Synonym(s):
Lymnaea columella Say, 1817
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation status of freshwater gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-03-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A.S. and Appleton, C.
Reviewer(s): Curtis, B. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Introduced species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Regional distribution: An introduced species from America. Now widespread in South Africa. Also found in the Fish River and Karstveld wetlands in Namibia, Lake Kariba (Zimbabwe and Zambia) and southern Mozambique. Of importance in the transmission of fascioliasis (Fasciola gigantica and F.hepatica) in several adopted countries but evidence for this is so far lacking in Africa.

Global distribution: Native - North America. Introduced in Australia, New Zealand, Brazil, some Caribbean islands and possibly Asia.
Countries occurrence:
Introduced:
Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A common species with an expanding distribution within the region.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A moderately amphibious species, it commonly occurs on the damp sediments near the air/water interface of permanent streams, pools and lakes . Also occurs in artificial waterbodies such as impoundments, ornamental ponds and drinking troughs.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None needed.

Citation: Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A.S. and Appleton, C. 2010. Pseudosuccinea columella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T156043A4897963. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided