Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudosuccinea columella

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA LYMNAEIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudosuccinea columella
Species Authority: (Say, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Mimic Lymnaea
Synonym(s):
Lymnaea columella Say, 1817

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-05
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Bogan, A.
Reviewer(s): Bohm, M., Collen, B. & Seddon, M.
Contributor(s): Feher, Z., Appleton, C., Van Damme, D., Seddon, M., Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, HT, De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S., Duncan, C., Prie, V. & Richman, N.
Justification:
Pseudosuccinea columella has been assessed as Least Concern as it is widely distributed throughout its native eastern North American range and has no major threats impacting its survival.  This species demonstrates attributes that make it a successful invasive species, having colonised throughout a range of regions and being described as the "most successful colonist" and "most widely distributed freshwater snail species" in South Africa (De Kock et al. 1989).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is one of the most widely distributed freshwater snails in the world with a high invasive potential (J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2012). It is endemic to eastern North America generally, Nova Scotia and Quebec west to Manitoba, Minnesota and eastern Kansas south to central Texas and Florida (Burch 1989), and occurs almost all over the Neotropical region from Mexico to Brazil as well as much of Cuba (Pointier et al. 2005) and has been introduced around the world. It has been a successful invasive species in parts of South America (Lobato Paranse 1983, Jarne and Delay 1990), including Argentina (Zarco et al. 2011). It has also been introduced in Europe, New Zealand and different regions of Africa. In Central Europe it is known in Austria, Hungary and Romania. In the Mediterranean it has been recorded from France, Italy, Spain (Balearic Islands, Mainland) and Egypt (Brown 1994) where it is thought to have been introduced in 1944 (Mandahl-Barth 1968). In Europe, it has also invaded Latvia (Stalazs 2002), Greece (Welter-Schultes 2011), and the Czech Republic (Horsák et al. 2010). It has also invaded South Africa (Schutte and Frank 1964, De Kock et al. 1989), Australia (Boray et al. 1982) and New Zealand (Winterbourn 1973). Subspecies championi occurs from central Mexico south to Panama (Thompson 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Alberta - Introduced, British Columbia - Introduced, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec); Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Cuba; Dominican Republic; Guatemala; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico (main island)); United States (Alabama, Arizona - Introduced, Arkansas, California - Introduced, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Hawaiian Is. - Introduced, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota - Possibly Extinct, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico - Introduced, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota - Possibly Extinct, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, Washington - Introduced, West Virginia, Wisconsin - Possibly Extinct, Wyoming - Introduced)
Introduced:
Argentina; Australia (New South Wales); Austria; Belize; Brazil (Rio de Janeiro); Colombia; Czech Republic; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; France; French Guiana; Greece; Guyana; Honduras; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Mexico; New Zealand (North Is., South Is.); Romania; South Africa (Mpumalanga); Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no direct population status and trend data available for this species, but it is widespread, highly invasive and apparently expanding, so probably increasing.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a range of slow and lentic freshwater environments from the margins of freshwater lakes, ponds and swamps, as well as in the southeastern Atlantic drainages, found floating on or emergent on vegetation (Burch 1989).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats impacting this species' survival. This species is considered to be a vector of Fasciola gigantica which affects livestock in Europe and as a consequence it is targeted by control programmes with an aim of eradication, however as the species is an introduction in this part of the range it is not considered to be more than a localised threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation management strategies in place for this species, and none are considered necessary.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Bogan, A. 2012. Pseudosuccinea columella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided