Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nephelomys levipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nephelomys levipes (Thomas, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Light-footed Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys levipes Thomas, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Weksler, M. & Vargas, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southeast Peru through to west central Bolivia (Anderson 1997). This species is found at elevations of 1800 to 3200 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent inhabits primary and secondary cloud forest (Voss et al. 2004, Anderson 1997). It is not present in cultivated areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of this species is being lost through deforestation and conversion of land to agricultural use, therefore it is becoming fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in three protected areas in Bolivia. Further research is needed into the ecology of this species.

Citation: Zeballos, H. 2016. Nephelomys levipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15604A22332703. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided