Euryoryzomys legatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Euryoryzomys legatus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Big-headed Rice Rat
Oryzomys legatus Thomas, 1925
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Vargas, J., Weksler, M. & Patterson, B.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category and it occurs in protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the eastern slopes of the Andes of south-central Bolivia and northwest Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found at elevations of 500 to 2,100 m.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a reasonably common species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from undisturbed Yungas and Tucumano Bolivian subtropical forest habitat; it is not known if occurs in secondary habitat.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species, however, numerous populations are threatened. Various populations are threatened by loss of habitat through conversion to agricultural use (crops). The habitat of this species in the Argentinian part of the range is severely threatened, where the species is largely restricted to protected areas. In Bolivia, more habitats are available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Tariquia Natural Reserve, Bolivia. It is present in two protected areas in Argentina. Further research is needed into the distribution, habitat and ecology of the species.

Citation: Jayat, J. 2016. Euryoryzomys legatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15603A22329075. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided