Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euryoryzomys lamia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Euryoryzomys lamia
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Monster Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys lamia Thomas, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c+A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Percequillo, A. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because of a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last 10 years and also projected into the future 10 years, inferred from habitat loss data, observed reduction in distribution; it is a habitat specialist, it is known from three localities, however, two have been lost to habitat destruction in a well studied geographic area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is limited to remaining Cerrado habitat formations in Minas Gerais and Goiás states, central Brazil (see Bonvicino et al., 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is known from only three localities: Rio Jordan, Chapada dos Veiadeiros National Park, and Anapolis (Bonvicino et al., 1998); there is no information about its population or abundance. Of the three locations where it has been recorded, two have been completed destroyed due to agricultural expansion.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reported from habitats from 700 to 900 m (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). It is a habitat specialist and occurs only in enclaves of forest in the cerrado (not gallery forests).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat destruction and fragmentation for conversion to agriculture, livestock and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Chapada dos Veadeiros National Park (Bonvicino et al., 1998).

Citation: Percequillo, A. & Weksler, M. 2008. Euryoryzomys lamia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided