Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chascanopsetta lugubris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Bothidae

Scientific Name: Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Pelican flounder
French Perpeire pelican
Spanish Lenguado pelicano
Synonym(s):
Chascanopsetta microstoma Kuronuma 1940
Chascanopsetta blumenalia Shen 1967
Chascanopsetta galatheae, Nielsen1961
Chascanopsetta gilchristi von Bonde 1922
Chascanopsetta maculata von Bonde 1922
Trachypterophrys raptator Franz 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-05-13
Assessor(s): Munroe, T., Adeofe, T.A., Camara, K., Camara, Y.H., Djiman, R., Cissoko, K., Mbye, E., Sagna, A., Sidibé, A, Sylla, M., Tous, P. & de Morais, L.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is distributed circumtropically. In the Eastern Central Atlantic, this species is found from Senegal to Namibia and in South Africa to the Cape of Good Hope and Natal. It is also found in the Indo-Pacific and the Sea of Japan. It has a depth distribution of 120-1,000 m. It is consumed in some areas and occasionally taken as by-catch. However, there are no known major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern. More research is needed on its population, and habitats and ecology.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species distributed circumtropically and is found in the Greater Caribbean, the Eastern Atlantic, Western Pacific and Indian Ocean. In the Greater Caribbean, this species is found from the Atlantic coast of Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean sea, off Trinidad, and the Atlantic coast of South America to Brazil. In the Eastern Central Atlantic, this species is found from Senegal to Namibia and in South Africa to the Cape of Good Hope and Natal. It is also found in the western Atlantic from Florida (USA) to Brazil, the Indo-Pacific and the Sea of Japan. It has a depth distribution of 120-1,000 m.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Bangladesh; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cambodia; Cameroon; Cayman Islands; China; Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Jamaica; Japan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Liberia; Malaysia; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1000
Upper depth limit (metres):120
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The general population trend of this species in the Caribbean is unknown. Off the Caribbean coast of Colombia, this species occurs in 3.70 % of catches of demersal fishes (Paramo et al. 2012). This species is common through out its range in the Eastern Central Atlantic but is not abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In the Caribbean, this species is found on soft bottoms habitats (sand, mud and clay) of the outer continental shelf and upper continental slope at depths of 120-910 m and possibly deeper. It is a bathydemersal species. In the Eastern Central Atlantic, this is a deeper-dwelling demersal species found at depths of 120-1,000 m generally over sandy bottoms. It is also known to occur on seamounts.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized in the Caribbean. In the Eastern Central Atlantic, this species does not have a target fishery, however, it is likely taken in artisanal fisheries and consumed on a small scale.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no major threats to this species in the Caribbean. While this species is not targeted in the Eastern Central Atlantic, given its larger size, it can be consumed when caught. It is taken as by-catch by commercial trawlers, but is usually discarded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:  There are no conservation measures in place for the protection of this species.


Citation: Munroe, T., Adeofe, T.A., Camara, K., Camara, Y.H., Djiman, R., Cissoko, K., Mbye, E., Sagna, A., Sidibé, A, Sylla, M., Tous, P. & de Morais, L. 2015. Chascanopsetta lugubris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15601985A15603990. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided