Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leptochilichthys agassizii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osmeriformes Leptochilichthyidae

Scientific Name: Leptochilichthys agassizii Garman, 1899
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Agassiz's Smooth-head

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Hulley, P.
Reviewer(s): Huynh, H., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Strongin, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodrigues, A.
Justification:
Leptochilichthys agassizii is a rare bathypelagic species with a small distribution in the eastern Atlantic and eastern Pacific. This species is also though to occur in the western central Pacific and has also been recorded from the Indian Ocean. This species is rare in museum collections, probably due to it is depth distributional range. At present, this species is not utilized and there are no known threats. There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, however, the distribution of this species overlaps with marine reserves in parts of its range. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Leptochilichthys agassizii has a small distribution in the eastern Atlantic and eastern Pacific. This species is thought to possibly occur in the western central Pacific and has also been reported as probably occurring in the Indian Ocean. It is known in the eastern Atlantic in several records around 14°11'N (off Senegal and Mauritania) but with the most occurrences from between 50°08'N and 35°N. In the eastern Pacific it occurs from the equator to 38°24'N. This species is found at the depth range of 2,000-3,100 m (Markle and Sazanov 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cape Verde; Colombia; France; Ireland; Mauritania; Morocco; Portugal; Senegal; Spain (Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):3100
Upper depth limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare with only a handful recorded in museum collections, probably due to its depth distributional range (www.fishnet2.net, 27 June 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Leptochilichthys agassizii is a bathypelagic fish known from depth ranges of 2,000 m to 3,100 m. This species is rare and there is not much known about it (www.fishbase.org, 27 June 2012).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized at this time.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures at this time. However, the distribution of this species overlaps with marine reserves in parts of its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010), although it is unknown if the marine protected areas encompass the species's depth range.

Citation: Hulley, P. 2015. Leptochilichthys agassizii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15601934A15603935. . Downloaded on 25 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided