Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myctophum obtusirostre 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Myctophiformes Myctophidae

Scientific Name: Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928
Synonym(s):
Myctophum pristilepis ssp. obtusirostre Tåning, 1928

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Hulley, P.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodrigues, A.
Justification:
Myctophum obtusirostre is a widespread species that is not facing any known threats, though it is occasionally taken as bycatch by deep-sea shrimp fisheries. More research on this species needs to be conducted to assess the population size and trend in the eastern Atlantic. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In the eastern Atlantic, this species is found in the area between 22°N-11°S, but it is apparently absent in equatorial waters and in the eastern south Atlantic (Hulley and Paxton in press). This species has also been described from off St. Helena.  It is also found in the western Atlantic from 42°N–40°S, as well at the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean and to 52°N in the Gulf Stream. It can also be found in the Indian ocean from 11°N–10°S, and the Pacific from 35°N–12°S, with some occurrences as far as 30°S off eastern Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Argentina; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Dominica; Dominican Republic; Fiji; French Guiana; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Gambia; Grenada; Guam; Guatemala; Guinea-Bissau; Haiti; Honduras; India; Indonesia; Jamaica; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island)); Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; Senegal; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., Midway Is., US Line Is., Wake Is.); Uruguay; Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are little data regarding the population size of this species in the eastern Atlantic. However, it appears in moderate numbers in mid-water trawl surveys taken in other parts of its range (Sassa et al. 2004). It also appears in significant numbers as bycatch of deep-sea shrimp trawling in the Indian Ocean (Pillai et al. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is oceanic, mesopelagic and performs diel migrations from as deep as 325-700 m during the day, up to the surface to 125 m during the night for feeding purposes.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats for this species, and it is not under pressure from fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas in parts of its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010).


Citation: Hulley, P. 2015. Myctophum obtusirostre. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15600713A15603845. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided